As technology advances, more and more information is being collected, stored, and exchanged all over the world. Personal data has become a precious economic commodity and data protection is acquiring increasing significance.

Our professionals have extensive experience in all issues relating to data protection law and the protection of personal privacy. We advise clients on how to ensure compliance with data protection laws within the company, represent parties before the cantonal and federal data protection authorities, draft data protection agreements, and advise private clients and public entities on all matters of data protection law. We regularly assist clients who are subject to specific confidentiality obligations, such as in the banking, telecommunications, health, and insurance sectors.

For further information see our team's specific website. www.dataprotection.ch


Data Protection
Introduction

As technology advances, more and more information is being collected, stored, and exchanged all over the world. Personal data has become a precious economic commodity and data protection is acquiring increasing significance.

Our professionals have extensive experience in all issues relating to data protection law and the protection of personal privacy. We advise clients on how to ensure compliance with data protection laws within the company, represent parties before the cantonal and federal data protection authorities, draft data protection agreements, and advise private clients and public entities on all matters of data protection law. We regularly assist clients who are subject to specific confidentiality obligations, such as in the banking, telecommunications, health, and insurance sectors.

For further information see our team's specific website. www.dataprotection.ch

Experts Products & experience

Our key practice areas are:

  • Drawing up data protection concepts and strategies for companies
  • Providing advice and assistance with regard to the registration of data files and notifications to the data protection authorities
  • Advising on intra-group and international data transfers and drafting of the required contracts
  • Drafting of contracts with data processors, in particular in connection with outsourcing projects
  • Assistance with respect to information duties and responses to information requests
  • Drafting of consent forms for data processing
  • Drafting of internal data protection guidelines for companies, such as on the use of e-mail and internet in the workplace, and data storage and archiving
  • Providing compliance advice for the processing of customer data, such as in direct marketing
  • Advising on the processing of employee data
  • Providing data protection training
  • Drafting of data protection policies for websites and e-commerce
  • Advising on the processing of personal data in the healthcare sector, in particular with relation to medical devices, pharmaceutical research and clinical trials
  • Advising on the processing of personal data in the insurance, banking, and telecommunication sectors
  • Assistance in discovery proceedings
  • Advising on legal requirements with regard to data security, and duties in the event of a security breach or data loss
  • Assistance with the implementation of data protection requirements with regard to M&A transactions and internal compliance audits

See also www.dataprotection.ch

Publications

























Kommentierung von Art. 3 Abs. 1 lit. s/Abs. 2 (Pflichtangaben im elektronischen Geschäftsverkehr) und Art. 3 Abs. 1 lit. o UWG (Spamverbot)(Commentary on article 3 para. 1 let. s/para 2 (information obligationsin e-commerce) and article 3 para 1 let of the Unfair Competition Act (unsolicited marketing))

by David Vasella
in: Heizmann/Loacker (Editor[s]), "UWG - Kommentar zum Bundesgesetz gegen den unlauteren Wettbewerb"
Zurich 2018, pp. 653-675, 727-746



Zum Anwendungsbereich der DSGVO(On the scope of application of the GDPR)

by David Vasella
in: "digma 4/2017" 21 December 2017, pp. 220-222





















§ 35 Einführung in die Grundlagen und die Systematik des schweizerischen Medizinprodukterechts(Introduction to basic principles of Swiss medical device regulation)

by Michael Isler
co-authored by Alexander Gutmans
in: Ehrhard Anhalt / Peter Dieners (Editor[s]), "Medizinprodukterecht – Praxishandbuch"
2. Auflage, Munich 2017, pp. 1201 - 1228







Buchbesprechung: Rolf H. Weber/Christian Laux/Dominic Oertly: Datenpolitik als Rechtsthema – Agenda für Open Government Data(Book review: Rolf H. Weber/Christian Laux/Dominic Oertly: Data policy as legal subject – Agenda for Open Government Data)

by Michael Isler
in: "sic! Zeitschrift für Immaterialgüter-, Informations- und Wettbewerbsrecht" 3/2017, pp. 174-175












SmartMoney – Data as the New Currency

Speakers: Thomas Müller and Michael Isler
3rd International Money-Tech Event
Zurich 28 June 2016


Cross Border Data Transfer – Contractual Scenarios

Speaker: David Vasella
Techlaw Spring Meeting
Zurich 27 May 2016








Buchbesprechung: Nicolas Passadelis/David Rosenthal/Hanspeter Thür (Hrsg.), Datenschutzrecht, Basel 2015(Book review: Nicolas Passadelis/David Rosenthal/Hanspeter Thür (ed.), Data protection law, Basel 2015)

by Monique Sturny
in: "sic! Zeitschrift für Immaterialgüter-, Informations- und Wettbewerbsrecht" 1/2016, pp. 39 f.




Whistleblowing-Systeme im Konzern(Whistleblowing schemes in groups of companies)

by David Vasella
in: "digma" 2/2016, pp. 76 ff.


DSGVO: Stand und Fundstellen(GDPR: current status and references)

by David Vasella
in: "digma" 1/2016, pp. 28 ff.



DSG, öffentliches Interesse und Medien(Data Protection Act, public interest and media)

Speaker: David Vasella
Zurich Bar Association, Media Law Chapter
Zurich 30 November 2015



Zur Freiwilligkeit und zur Ausdrücklichkeit der Einwilligung im Datenschutzrecht(On free and explicit consent in data protection law)

by David Vasella
in: "Jusletter" 16 November 2015



Chapter 31 Switzerland: Social Media and Employement Law. An International Survey

by Ueli Sommer and Christoph Stutz
1st Edition, Leiden, The Netherlands 2015, p. 576




Big Data – Legal Challenges and Commercial Opportunities

Presenter: Michael Cartier
Hong Kong 8 May 2015


Particular Aspects of Online Marketing, Social Media and Consumer Apps in Life Sciences

Speakers: Michael Isler and Stefan Maassen
AIJA Seminar Life Science 2.0 – Risks and side-effects of new trends
Basel 13 March 2015 (http://www.aija.org/events/life-sciences)




Social Media und Datenschutz(Social media and data protection)

by David Vasella
in: Staffelbach/Keller (Editor[s]), "Social Media und Recht für Unternehmen"
Zurich 2015, pp. 241–310


Kommentar zu Art. 25, 25bis und 33 des schweizerischen Datenschutzgesetzes (DSG)(Commentary on Art. 25, 25bis and 33 of the Swiss Data Protection Act)

by Monique Sturny
1. Aufl., Berne 2015 (Stämpflis Handkommentar zum Datenschutzgesetz [DSG])


Datenschutz im Bereich Inkasso und Auskunfteien(Data protection in the credit information sector)

Speaker: David Vasella
7. Tagung zum Datenschutz, Europa Institut
Zurich 28 January 2014



Cloud Security – Vertraulichkeit und Integrität von Daten(Cloud Security – Data confidentiality and integrity)

Speaker: David Vasella
Security Zone
Zurich 18 September 2013




IP/IT Challenges in the Regulatory Landscape Panel discussion on the developments and challenges on data protection and privacy, in respect to mobile communications and internet services.

Speaker: Michael Cartier
Inter-Pacific Bar Association 23rd Annual Meeting & Conference
Seoul, Korea 20 April 2013




Datenschutzrecht – Übersicht und Anwendungsfälle (Data protection – overview and case studies)

Speaker: David Vasella
Technische Berufsschule Zürich
Zurich 22 November 2012



Google Street View in der Schweiz – Anmerkung zu Schweizerisches Bundesgericht 31. Mai 2012, 1C_230/2011(Google Street View in Switzerland – Notes to the Decision of the Swiss Federal Supreme Court of 31 May 2012)

co-authored by Jürg Schneider and Oliver M. Kunz
in: "Medien und Recht International" 1–2/2012, pp. 43–51



Whistleblowing (Switzerland)

by Simone Dobler
in: "DataGuidance" 12 April 2012



Rechtliche Anforderungen an die Informationssicherheit – Haftungsprävention in der Praxis(Legal requirements for information security - liability prevention in practice)

Speaker: Jürg Schneider
18. Fachmesse für Sicherheit 2011, Messe Zürich
Zurich 16 November 2011



Cloud Computing – Data Protection, E-discovery and Enforceability

Speaker: Julia Bhend
AIJA Annual Congress
Amsterdam 25 August 2011



Rechtliche Anforderungen an die Zutritts- und Zeiterfassung: Was ist erlaubt? (Legal requirements for access and time logging: What is allowed?)

Speaker: Jürg Schneider
SES-Fachtagung
Zurich 21 June 2011


Anmerkung zu Schweizerisches Bundesverwaltungsgericht, Urteil vom 30. März 2011, A-7040/2009, Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter EDÖB gegen Google(Annotation to the Decision of 30 March 2011, A-7040/2009 in re Swiss Data Protection and Information Commissioner vs. Google)

co-authored by Oliver M. Kunz and Jürg Schneider
in: "Medien und Recht International" 2/2011, pp. 49–60


E-Discovery and Data Privacy – Chapter on Switzerland

co-authored by Jürg Schneider, Ueli Sommer and Michael Cartier
in: Catrien Noorda/Stefan Hanloser (Editor[s]), "E-Discovery and Data Privacy – A Practical Guide"
The Netherlands 2011, pp. 277–294



Vom Nutzen sozialer Netzwerke für Anwälte(Social media – added value for lawyers)

by David Vasella
in: "Plädoyer" 2/2011, p. 70


Monitoring of employees and data protection: Leeway under ordinary conditions and how to handle suspicion of data theft

Speaker: Jürg Schneider
International Technology Law Association, 2010 European Conference
Berlin 28 October 2010



Vorsicht bei der Nutzung von Online-Diensten(Be careful when using online services)

by David Vasella
co-authored by Juana Vasella and Tomaso Vasella
in: "Plädoyer" 3/2010, p. 74


Investing in Switzerland

Speakers: Martin Busenhart and Marcus Desax
International Taxation Conference
Mumbai 5 December 2009




Processing of personal data for marketing purposes – «the dos and don'ts»

Speaker: Jürg Schneider
Datenschutz – Kundendaten nutzen und schützen, Tagung des Europa Instituts an der Universität Zürich
Zürich 28 January 2009


Personendaten-Transfer in die USA(Transfer of personal data to the USA)

by Jürg Schneider
in: "digma, Zeitschrift für Datenrecht und Informationssicherheit" 3/2009, pp. 126–127


Gerichtliche Geheimniskrämerei(Secretiveness by courts)

by Lucas David
in: "Anwaltsrevue" 2009, pp. 124–126


Informationssicherheit in der IT und persönliche Haftung der Verwaltungsräte(Information Security in IT and personal liability of the members of the board of directors)

by Jürg Schneider
in: "Zeitschrift für Schweizerisches Recht, Beiheft 48 (ZSR Beiheft)" 2008





Lauterkeitsrecht(Unfair competition law)

co-authored by David Vasella and Catherine Westenberg
in: Kronke/Melis/Kuhn (Editor[s]), "Handbuch des Internationalen Wirtschaftsrechts"
Cologne 2005, pp. 1667 ff.


Haften Manager bei Lücken in der Informationssicherheit?(Can managers be held liable for shortcomings in information security?)

by Jürg Schneider
in: "IT Business" 1/2005, pp. 76–77



Rechtliche Grundlagen der Informationssicherheit(Legal framework of information security)

by Ulrich Moser
co-authored by Jürg Schneider and Didier Sangiorgio
in: "Information Security – Was Manager wissen müssen"
Rheinfelden 2003, pp. 89–101


Datenschutz und Informationstechnologie – von Metropolis zum Global Village(Data Protection and Information Technology)

by Hans Rudolf Trüeb
in: "Digma" 2003, pp. 64–72


Sanktionierung von Informationsrechtsverletzungen(Sanctions for violations of information confidentiality rules)

co-authored by Tomas Poledna and Stefano Codoni
in: Bruno Baeriswyl/Beat Rudin (Editor[s]), "Perspektive Datenschutz"
Zurich 2002, pp. 265–290


Data Protection Laws of the World, Swiss Chapter

by Stefano Codoni
in: Millard/Ford (Editor[s]), "Data Protection Laws of the World"
London 1998


Business Law Guide to Switzerland

by Marcus Desax
Wiesbaden 1991